Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

You can access this website (the “Site”) without having your personal data processed. If you voluntary choose to provide us with your personal data through the Site, your data will be processed in full compliance with Belgian and European data protection legislation, and more in particular with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

In this case, your data will be processed by GALACTIC SA/NV which is a Belgian limited company whose main registered office is located at [Place d'Escanaffles 23, 7760 Escanaffles. GALACTIC is registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0408.321.795.

Your personal data will solely be processed to provide you with the requested services for which you have contacted Galactic (e.g. the online sales of Galactic’s products, a request for information,…). Galactic shall not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Except to the extent that transmission of personal data to companies whose intervention as data processors, acting on behalf and under the sole control of Galactic is required to achieve the above mentioned purposes, Galactic shall not disclose, sell, rent or exchange your personal data to any other organization or entity, unless you are first notified and have expressly agreed with it, or unless otherwise required by law, for example in the framework of a judicial procedure.

Your Rights

You have a right to access your personal details stored in our data files and, if necessary, you may ask for the information to be rectified (where appropriate).

In order to exercise your rights of access and of rectification, please send us your request with a recto copy of your identity card by email to [info@lactic.com] or by post at the aforementioned address.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information by using industry-recognized security safeguards such as firewalls, coupled with outsourced security procedures to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration.

When we ask for financial information, we use Authorize.Net Payment Gateway which provides the infrastructure and security necessary to ensure fast, reliable and secure transmission of transaction data.

The Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 July 2013.